Visa Situation for Travelling with Family to Teach in Japan


(Ireland)

I am looking at traveling to Japan with my family. I will be working while the husband minds the kids. Do you know how the visas would work? Say I found a company to sponsor me, how would the visa work for my kids and husband? I am eligible for a 90 tourist visa but want to stay 6 months or more

Thanks for your help

Comments for Visa Situation for Travelling with Family to Teach in Japan

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 09, 2018
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Visa Situation for Travelling with Family to Teach in Japan
by: Anonymous

Hello,
According to MOFA the regulations for inviting a foreign national to Japan for a span of time greater than 90 days, will require visas.

You will have to prepare documentation for each person. Passport, visa application form, photographs and any other documentation that is required by Japan for those from Ireland.

MOFA says:" In the case of an invitation for the purpose of a short-term stay (in the case that you are inviting relatives or friends, employees of a company with which you do business, etc. for a period of stay of 90 days or less and will not be paying them an income), please write a Letter of Reason for Invitation and draw up a Schedule of Stay.

If you are inviting a person from China / Russia / CIS countries / Georgia, and if you will pay travel expenses instead of the visa applicant (who wishes to come to Japan), a Letter of Guarantee, the certificate of residence of the guarantor, and documents confirming the capacity of the guarantor to pay the expenses should also be prepared in addition to the above documents regardless of the applicant's nationality."

(2) In the case of an invitation for the purpose of a long-term stay (spouse, working, studying, etc.), it is recommended that you start by applying to your nearest Regional Immigration Bureau to have a Certificate of Eligibility issued.
(3) Once you have prepared all of the above documents, send them to the visa applicant.

Here is an URL for this: Visa Process

Good luck

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Jobs in Japan.

Advertise With Us

FREE E-Book. Speed Learn Japanese & Get Our Newsletter on Japanese Proverbs and Cool Expressions.


Recent Articles

  1. Find Teaching Jobs Abroad

    Feb 15, 18 11:29 PM

    Find Teaching Jobs in Japan on our Teaching Jobs Abroad Page. Full-time & Part-time Listings for Jobs All Over Japan. Teaching Jobs added almost daily.

    Read On

  2. Working in Japan with only a Diploma and TEFL Certification.

    Feb 11, 18 09:56 AM

    Hi There, Is it possible to get a teaching job in Japan without a 4 year degree? I currently hold a diploma, and I am looking at getting TEFL Certified,

    Read On

  3. Visa Situation for Travelling with Family to Teach in Japan

    Feb 09, 18 06:03 AM

    I am looking at traveling to Japan with my family. I will be working while the husband minds the kids. Do you know how the visas would work? Say I found

    Read On

  4. Japanese Pod 101 Breakthrough Sale. 28% Off

    Feb 07, 18 12:09 PM

    description of pic Learn Japanese On-line. Get 28% OFF Basic, Premium or Premium PLUS! Choose from 1-, 3-, 6-, 12- or 24-month subscriptions and unlock all of our best audio lessons, video lessons, PDF lesson notes, Pre…

    Read On

  5. Is it Possible to Get Hired From Outside Japan?

    Jan 31, 18 07:17 AM

    Hello, I have a kind of question that may need a long answer. I'm 24 years old, and I don't have any degree done yet, though if I go full-time for schooling

    Read On

  6. Is a Minor Health Condition a Problem For Teaching in Japan?

    Jan 26, 18 08:30 AM

    I went through the JET process 4 years ago...made it past the initial stage and the US person was very positive about my chances as I have TEFL certification

    Read On